PREPARATION, PREPARATION

No, I’m not talking about Preparation H cream. Sheesh. The places some minds go. LOL

What I’m frantically doing is running around like a chicken with its head cut off. Yes, that’s an old saying I’ve heard most of my life. I DID grow up on a farm, you know. 🙂 Anyway, what was I saying? Oh, yes. Sorry. I get sidetracked easily. I’m working on the world-wide release of my latest novel, LAST HOPE ALASKA.
perf5.000x8.000.indd
It’s, lets’ see, 80 days and counting until I have the book in my hot little hands. Woot! That makes it August 20th for those who don’t want to count the days…like me.

In the meantime there’s so much to do and it’s hard to decide which direction to go first. I feel as if I’m a dog chasing its tail and getting nowhere. Fast. Of course, it seems to take me three times longer to get anything done than everyone else. Why is that? Oh, yeah. Because I’m severely techno challenged. Ugh!

Sure wish I had an assistant to handle all of those little minute details for me. Hmm. I wonder how hard it would be to “train” my hubby? {snort. Yeah, right.} Anyone want to apply for the job? The pay would be peanuts—literally. Sorry. Still, you’d get the “great” opportunity to work for me. {chirp chirp chirp} No, takers? Yeah, that’s what I thought. Guess I’ll have to be like the majority of the other writers out there and do my own grunt work. {shrugs}

Enough chit-chat. Time to get back to work. I need to continue the edits on my anthology, then get back to my current WIP. Oh, and I have company coming this afternoon. I guess I might want to get dressed sometime between now and then, huh? I’m sure my company will appreciate it. 😉

So what’s on your agenda for the day?

Advertisements

About Linda Trout

I'm a retired accountant who loves a little space around me. What better way to think of new story ideas than under a tall tree, birds chirping, gofers digging, dogs barking, and cats demanding to be in your lap? When I'm totally bored, I climb on my Harley and go for a ride. That'll blow the cobwebs out of your brain.
This entry was posted in A Writers LIfe, Romance, Romance Writers, Writing and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to PREPARATION, PREPARATION

  1. I feel your pain! I’m doing the same thing for my new mystery.

    When your book is in your hand, I’d love have you as a guest on Murderous Musings (2 and 4th Thursdays) and on Cozy Mysteries and Other Madness.

    • Linda Trout says:

      There is just SO MUCH to do, isn’t there, Jackie? You meet yourself coming as you’re going. I’d love to be on Murderous Musings!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s